Sales: 01937 847 777

Netgear Prosafe AXM762 - SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10 Gige - 10GBASE-LR - Up To 10 Km

Availability: Please call sales for availability

Contact us for your discount price!
Incl. VAT: £910.33 Excl. VAT: £758.61
Manufacturer Code : AXM762-10000S
Item Code : 10573X
Warranty : N/A
Netgear

Netgear Prosafe AXM762 - SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10 Gige - 10GBASE-LR - Up To 10 Km * For illustration purposes only

Details

This GBIC is built to insert into any one of the two built-in 10 GE SFP+ interfaces of GSM7328Sv2 and GSM7352Sv2, and into the 10GE SFP+ interface of AX743 adapter module for GSM73xxS/GSM73xxSv2. Once inserted (hot-swappable), the AXM761 10GBASE-LR SFP+ (LC connector) drives 10 Gigabit Ethernet up to 10 km distances with 9/125µm SMF single mode fiber cables, or up to 33 m distances with 62.5/125µm OM1 multimode fiber cables.

Additional Information

Features
  • Adds 10Gigabit Ethernet "long-reach" LC fiber connectivity to the standard SFP+ interfaces
  • Fits into the two built-in 10GE SFP+ interfaces of GSM72xxPS / GSM73xxS
  • Fits into the 10GE SFP+ interface of the SFP+ Adapter module AX743
  • Fits into standard 10 Gigabit SFP+ interfaces
  • LC connector
  • Drives 10 Gigabit Ethernet up to 10 km distances with 9/125 µm SMF single mode fiber cables
  • Drives 10 Gigabit Ethernet up to 300 m distances with 50/125 µm laser-optimized OM3 multimode fiber cables
  • Drives 10 Gigabit Ethernet up to 33m distances with 62.5/125 µm OM1 multimode fiber cables
  • Provides hot-swappable installation or removal
  • 10GBaseLR fiber technology is the same for XFP and SFP+: one Switch equipped with XFP 10GBase-LR LC connectivity can uplink to another Switch equipped with SFP+ 10GBase-LR LC connectivity using the same fiber
  • Device Type: SFP+ transceiver module
  • Form Factor: Plug-in module
  • Cabling Type: 10GBase-LR
  • Data Link Protocol: 10 GigE
  • Max Transfer Distance: 10 km
  • Designed For: NETGEAR GSM7228PS, GSM7252PS, GSM7328S, GSM7352S, M4300-28G-PoE+
eCommerce by: Cohesion Digital