Sales: 01937 847 777

Tp-Link MC110CS - Fibre media converter - 100Mb LAN - 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX - RJ-45 / SC single-mode

Availability: In stock

Contact us for your discount price!
Incl. VAT: £29.30 Excl. VAT: £24.42
Manufacturer Code : MC110CS
Item Code : 48072
Warranty : 24 Months Replace/Credit from date of purchase providing the warranty has not been invalidated

Tp-Link MC110CS - Fibre media converter - 100Mb LAN - 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX - RJ-45 / SC single-mode * For illustration purposes only

Details

The MC110CS is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC110CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC110CS supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data. Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK's 19" system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC110CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 20 kilometers.

Additional Information

Features
  • Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards
  • Link fault passthrough and far end fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
  • Provides switch configuration of half-duplex / full-duplex transfer mode for FX port
  • Extends fiber distance up to 20-60km
  • Auto negotiation of 10/100Mbps and auto MID/MID-X for TX port
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
  • External power supply
eCommerce by: Cohesion Digital