Sales: 01937 847 777

Tp-Link MC220L - Fibre Media Converter - Gige - 1000BASE-LX, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LH - rj-45 / Sfp (Mini-Gbic)

Availability: Please call sales for availability

Contact us for your discount price!
Incl. VAT: £20.69 Excl. VAT: £17.24
Manufacturer Code : MC220L
Item Code : 51822
Warranty : 24 Months Replace/Credit from date of purchase providing the warranty has not been invalidated

Tp-Link MC220L - Fibre Media Converter - Gige - 1000BASE-LX, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LH - rj-45 / Sfp (Mini-Gbic) * For illustration purposes only

Details

The MC220L is a media converter designed to convert 1000Base-SX/LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX/LH standards, the MC220L is designed for use with multi-mode/single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC/LC-Type connector. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting multi-mode fiber and 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting single-mode. Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a standalone device (no chassis required) or with TP-Link's 19"system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC220L will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers and 10 kilometers when utilizing single-mode fiber.

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

Tp-Link MC200CM - Fibre Media Converter - Gige - 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-T - rj-45 / Sc Multi-Mode - Up To 550 M

Tp-Link MC200CM - Fibre Media Converter - Gige - 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-T - rj-45 / Sc Multi-Mode - Up To 550 M

Contact us for your discount price!
Incl. VAT: £36.22 Excl. VAT: £30.18
     

Additional Information

Features
  • Works at 1000Mbps in full-duplex mode for both TX port and FX port
  • Supports auto MID/MID-X for TX port
  • Link fault pass through and far end fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
  • Provides switch configuration of force /auto transfer mode for FX port
  • FX port support hot-swappable
  • Extends fiber distance up to 0.55km for multi-mode fiber and 10km for single-mode fiber
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
  • External power supply
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z
eCommerce by: Cohesion Digital